Call 1-800-662-0056
home faqs contact us
Attorney Referrals District Attorneys Release Options jails Public Defenders

Ventura Courts

The Ventura County Superior Court and Ventura County Courthouse has criminal jurisdiction over misdemeanors, preliminary felony hearings and felony trials. Criminal cases range from relatively minor offenses such as traffic infractions to serious ones such as robbery and murder.

At your arraignment hearing, you should have all pertinent information with you, such as: Proper identification, a copy of your citation or letter to appear, any booking forms you have or any other paperwork that would be relevant such as fine payment slip, community service contract, any paperwork received while in custody etc. You should make arrangements to spend several hours at the courthouse to handle all possible matters in your case.

If you suspect you have a warrant from the Ventura County Courthouse or Sheriffs and would like to post bail on this warrant, you may do so by contacting us directly at 1-800-662-0056. We will verify any warrant information and inform you of how to have the warrant recalled. Often times we can post a bail bond on a warrant at the court prior to your arrest.

For your reference we have listed the Ventura County Superior Court House and the East County Ventura Courthouse addresses and phones numbers and directions below:

The East County Department is located at 3855F Alamo Street, in Simi Valley, California, 93063. Below is a phone list of different departments in the East Ventura Superior County Court.
Area Code (805)
Civil 582-8086
Collections 582-8088
Small Claims 582-8078

If you believe you have a warrant in Ventura County call 800-662-0056 and we may be able to check for you.

Directions from Ventura, Oxnard, Port Hueneme, Camarillo, Ojai or Santa Barbara:

Proceed South on Highway 101 to Thousand Oaks and then North on Highway 23. Highway 23 will become Highway 118 in Moorpark. Remain on Highway 118 heading East. Exit Highway 118 in Simi Valley at Tapo Canyon Road. Turn left under the Highway and proceed North to Alamo Street. Turn left on Alamo and then right at Santa Lucia. The East Ventura County Courthouse is located on the first floor of the two story building in the complex. The only entrance is on the south side.

Directions from Thousand Oaks and Westlake:
Proceed North on Highway 23. Highway 23 will become Highway 118 in Moorpark. Remain on Highway 118 heading East. Exit Highway 118 in Simi Valley at Tapo Canyon Road. Turn left under the Highway and proceed North to Alamo Street. Turn left on Alamo and then right at Santa Lucia. The East Ventura County Courthouse is located on the first floor of the two story building in the complex. The only entrance is on the south side.

Directions from Santa Paula, Fillmore area:
Proceed West on Highway 126 to the Victoria Avenue South exit in Ventura, and then South on Victoria Avenue to Highway 101. Proceed South on Highway 101 to Thousand Oaks and then North on Highway 23. Highway 23 will become Highway 118 in Moorpark. Remain on Highway 118 heading East. Exit Highway 118 in Simi Valley at Tapo Canyon Road. Turn left under the Highway and proceed North to Alamo Street. Turn left on Alamo and then right at Santa Lucia. The East Ventura County Courthouse is located on the first floor of the two story building in the complex. The only entrance is on the south side.

From Moorpark or Simi Valley:
Proceed East on Highway 118. Exit Highway 118 in Simi Valley at Tapo Canyon Road. Turn left under the Highway and proceed North to Alamo Street. Turn left on Alamo and then right at Santa Lucia. The East Ventura County Courthouse is located on the first floor of the two story building in the complex. The only entrance is on the south side.

From San Fernando or Los Angeles:
Proceed North on the 405 Freeway then West on Highway 118. Exit Highway 118 in Simi Valley at Tapo Canyon Road. Turn right and proceed North on Tapo Canyon Road to Alamo Street. Turn left on Alamo and then right at Santa Lucia. The East Ventura County Courthouse is located on the first floor of the two story building in the complex. The only entrance is on the south side.

The Ventura Superior Court is located at the Government Center, 800 South Victoria Avenue in Ventura, California, 93009. Below is a phone list of different departments in the Ventura Superior Court.

Area Code (805)
Administration 654-2963
Appeals 654-2269
Civil 654-2609
Collections 654-3888
Criminal 654-2611
Family Law 654-2261
Family Relations Mediation 662-6694
Fiscal Services 654-2962
Jury Services 654-2256
Probate 654-2264
Records 654-2880
Reporting Services 654-2212
Restitution 654-3570
Secretarial Support 654-3043
Self-Help Legal Access Center 654-3962
Small Claims 654-2610
Traffic 654-2611

If you believe you have a warrant in Ventura County call 800-662-0056 and we may be able to check for you.

From the Oxnard and Port Hueneme area:

Take Highway 101 north to Ventura. Exit on Victoria Avenue from Highway 101. Turn right on Victoria. Turn right on Thille into the Ventura County Court Government Center complex. Park in lots A, B, or C.

From the Camarillo, Thousand Oaks, Westlake Village area:
Proceed north on Highway 101 to Ventura. Exit Highway 101 at Victoria Avenue. Proceed north on Victoria Avenue to Thille Street. Turn right on Thille into the Ventura County Superior Court Government Center complex. Park in lots A, B, or C.

From the Simi Valley, Moorpark area:
Proceed South on Highway 23 to Highway 101, and then North on Highway 101 to the Victoria Avenue exits in Ventura. Proceed north on Victoria Avenue to Thille Street. Turn right on Thille into the Ventura County Superior Court Government Center complex. Park in lots A, B, or C.

From the Santa Paula, Fillmore area:
Directions from the Santa Paula, Fillmore area, proceed West on Highway 126 to the Victoria Avenue South exit in Ventura, then South on Victoria Avenue to Thille Street. Turn left on Thille into the Ventura County Superior Court Government Center complex. Park in lots A, B, or C.

From the Ojai Valley area:
Proceed South on Highway 33 to Highway 101 and then South on Highway 101 to the Victoria Avenue exit in Ventura. Proceed north on Victoria Avenue to Thille Street. Turn right on Thille into the Ventura County Superior Court Government Center complex. Park in lots A, B, or C.

From the Santa Barbara area:
Proceed South on Highway 101 to the Victoria Avenue exit in Ventura, then North on Victoria Avenue to Thille Street. Turn right on Thille into the Ventura County Court Government Center complex. Park in lots A, B, or C.


Home | Ventura F.A.Q.s | Contact Us | About Us



Call us now at 1-800-662-0056 to talk with a license agent in your county.  
Serving all of Ventura 24 hours a day – 365 days a year.
Premiere Bail Bonds Insurance License #BA1840355